Euphorbia pulcherrima

Euphorbia pulcherrima

Common name(s): Christmas Star, Poinsettia
Blooming time: late fall to spring
Blooming colors: yellow, red, pink, white, greenish
Height: up to 4 m
Origin: the wild type is native to Central America (Mexico to Guatemala)
Hardiness zone (USDA): Z12 – up to 12 °C
Family: Euphorbiaceae

euphorbia pulcherrima 1

euphorbia pulcherrima 2

euphorbia pulcherrima 3

euphorbia pulcherrima 2

euphorbia pulcherrima 1

euphorbia pulcherrima

euphorbia pulcherrima 4

euphorbia pulcherrima 5